Privacy Policy

One Cosmetic Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the One Cosmetic Foundation site and governs data collection and usage. By using the One Cosmetic Foundation website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you become a patient of One Cosmetic Foundation, an electronic record is made containing personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address, home or work address or telephone number and any other information relevant to your care (such as your medical history).  This information will generally be available to your doctor and other health professionals who are involved in your care.  We maintain strict policies regarding who has authority to access your personal information.  One Cosmetic Foundation is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and all other laws which protect the privacy of personal information.

One Cosmetic Foundation may also collect  anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age range, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by One Cosmetic Foundation. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information may be used by One Cosmetic Foundation for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the One Cosmetic Foundation website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through One Cosmetic Foundation like public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: One Cosmetic Foundation does not read any of your private online communications.

One Cosmetic Foundation encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from One Cosmetic Foundation so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. One Cosmetic Foundation is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the One Cosmetic Foundation and the One Cosmetic Foundation family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

One Cosmetic Foundation primarily collects and uses your personal information to in order to provide the care and services you have requested to the highest standard possible. One Cosmetic Foundation may also use your personally identifiable information to operate the One Cosmetic Foundation website or to inform you of other products or services available from One Cosmetic Foundation and its affiliates or to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

One Cosmetic Foundation does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. One Cosmetic Foundation may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number, medical details) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, One Cosmetic Foundation may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to One Cosmetic Foundation and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

One Cosmetic Foundation does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

One Cosmetic Foundation keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within One Cosmetic Foundation’s site in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within One Cosmetic Foundation to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

One Cosmetic Foundation websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on One Cosmetic Foundation or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of One Cosmetic Foundation; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of One Cosmetic Foundation, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The One Cosmetic Foundation website use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  The One Cosmetic Foundation website does not use cookie to store personal information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the One Cosmetic Foundation services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

One Cosmetic Foundation secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. One Cosmetic Foundation secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

One Cosmetic Foundation will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. One Cosmetic Foundation encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how One Cosmetic Foundation is protecting your information.

Contact Information

One Cosmetic Foundation welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you wish to make  complaint or believe that One Cosmetic Foundation has not adhered to this Statement, please contact One Cosmetic Foundation at info@ocf.org.au. We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.  If you are not satisfied with our response, or you believe One Cosmetic Foundation may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the NSW Information and Privacy Commission.